Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

We respect you privacy and undertake to protect the personal data collected through our on-line information system, and not to forward them to third parties or use them for other purposes without your consent. Because the on-line information system features certain links to other, external websites which are not related to us, we are not liable for data protection on these websites.

At the same time, we undertake to protect the data and the privacy of website users to the best of our abilities.

In order to prevent unauthorized access to the collected data or their disclosure, as well as to maintain their accuracy and ensure their appropriate use, we use suitable technical and organizational procedures for the security of the data that is being collected.

Who collects personal data?

Personal data are collected by Aritmija media d.o.o., Vošnjakova ulica 5, 1000 Ljubljana (hereinafter “the data controller”).

Which data do we collect?

The data controller collects, manages, processes, and stores the following user data for the purposes of providing the offered services:

  • Name and surname;
  • Contact addresses;
  • E-mail address (username);
  • IP number;
  • Telephone number;
  • Other data that the user voluntarily includes in the form;

The data collector is not liable for the accuracy, completeness, and currency of the submitted user data.

For what purposes do we collect personal data?

The data collector acts in accordance with the regulations governing  the security of personal data, and is committed to the protection of the personal data that belong to the users of their website. The data collector shall not, under any circumstance, forward personal or other data, or allow a third party to view them without explicit consent from the user, unless this is required by state authorities, an obligation stipulated by law or a decision made in good faith, based on the conviction that such actions are necessary for procedures before courts and other state authorities, and for the protection and materialization of the data collector’s legitimate interests.

All personal and other data provided by the user will be protected in compliance with regulations governing personal data protection. The data controller will not use these data for a purpose that would harm the user or other involved persons in any way. The data controller will not use user data for sending the user promotional e-mail or other unwanted promotional materials except for the promotional notifications that the user chooses to subscribe to/consent to. The data controller may use the data in an anonymized, summarized form for the purposes of statistical analysis. The confidentiality of personal and other user data will not be breached in any way.

Performance of the privacy policy

In compliance with the Law on Personal Data Protection, the data controller protects personal data following the Rules on Personal Data Protection.

All persons employed full- or part-time by the data controller that have access to personal and other user data are familiar with the regulations set out in the Rules on Personal Data Protection, and with the duty of protecting personal and other data. They must respect these regulations on protecting personal data confidentiality and website user privacy. The duties of protecting personal and other data have no time limit, and apply even after the termination of the relationship with the data controller.

Your rights

We have a duty to process personal data only for the purposes for which we have collected them. You have the right to monitor our actions in this regard. You can request access to the personal data that is being processed, as well as information (a copy or output) on how your data are being processed at any time. Likewise, you can request a correction, erasure, or prohibit the processing of your personal data. You can request a correction, processing prohibition or erasure of your personal data through the contact form.  If you have any questions or requests, please us an e-mail or give us a call.

In the event that you are not satisfied with our response to your request to access, correct, prohibit the processing of or erase your data, or if you believe that your personal data protection rights have been violated, you can lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority at the following address: Republika Slovenija, Informacijski pooblaščenec, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana.

Additional explanations

If you have any questions, problems or comments related to this privacy policy, you can also get in touch with us by e-mail:  info@royal-apartments.si